Home › Minimum wage by year
Price historyMinimum wage by year
The federal hourly minimum wage since it began in 1938.
The federal minimum wage started at $0.25 an hour in 1938. It has been $7.25 since 2009. In 2025 dollars, the 1968 rate of $1.60 equals about $14.80.
| Year | Hourly rate | In 2025 dollars |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7.25 | $7.25 |
| 2024 | $7.25 | $7.44 |
| 2023 | $7.25 | $7.66 |
| 2022 | $7.25 | $7.97 |
| 2021 | $7.25 | $8.61 |
| 2020 | $7.25 | $9.02 |
| 2019 | $7.25 | $9.13 |
| 2018 | $7.25 | $9.29 |
| 2017 | $7.25 | $9.52 |
| 2016 | $7.25 | $9.72 |
| 2015 | $7.25 | $9.85 |
| 2014 | $7.25 | $9.86 |
| 2013 | $7.25 | $10.02 |
| 2012 | $7.25 | $10.16 |
| 2011 | $7.25 | $10.38 |
| 2010 | $7.25 | $10.70 |
| 2009 | $7.25 | $10.88 |
| 2008 | $6.55 | $9.79 |
| 2007 | $5.85 | $9.08 |
| 2006 | $5.15 | $8.22 |
| 2005 | $5.15 | $8.49 |
| 2004 | $5.15 | $8.78 |
| 2003 | $5.15 | $9.01 |
| 2002 | $5.15 | $9.22 |
| 2001 | $5.15 | $9.36 |
| 2000 | $5.15 | $9.63 |
| 1999 | $5.15 | $9.95 |
| 1998 | $5.15 | $10.17 |
| 1997 | $5.15 | $10.33 |
| 1996 | $4.75 | $9.75 |
| 1995 | $4.25 | $8.98 |
| 1994 | $4.25 | $9.23 |
| 1993 | $4.25 | $9.47 |
| 1992 | $4.25 | $9.75 |
| 1991 | $4.25 | $10.04 |
| 1990 | $3.80 | $9.36 |
| 1989 | $3.35 | $8.70 |
| 1988 | $3.35 | $9.12 |
| 1987 | $3.35 | $9.49 |
| 1986 | $3.35 | $9.84 |
| 1985 | $3.35 | $10.02 |
| 1984 | $3.35 | $10.38 |
| 1983 | $3.35 | $10.83 |
| 1982 | $3.35 | $11.17 |
| 1981 | $3.35 | $11.86 |
| 1980 | $3.10 | $12.11 |
| 1979 | $2.90 | $12.86 |
| 1978 | $2.65 | $13.08 |
| 1977 | $2.30 | $12.22 |
| 1976 | $2.30 | $13.01 |
| 1975 | $2.10 | $12.56 |
| 1974 | $2.00 | $13.06 |
| 1973 | $1.60 | $11.60 |
| 1972 | $1.60 | $12.32 |
| 1971 | $1.60 | $12.72 |
| 1970 | $1.60 | $13.27 |
| 1969 | $1.60 | $14.03 |
| 1968 | $1.60 | $14.80 |
| 1967 | $1.40 | $13.49 |
| 1966 | $1.25 | $12.38 |
| 1965 | $1.25 | $12.77 |
| 1964 | $1.25 | $12.98 |
| 1963 | $1.25 | $13.15 |
| 1962 | $1.15 | $12.22 |
| 1961 | $1.15 | $12.38 |
| 1960 | $1.00 | $10.87 |
| 1959 | $1.00 | $11.02 |
| 1958 | $1.00 | $11.14 |
| 1957 | $1.00 | $11.46 |
| 1956 | $1.00 | $11.83 |
| 1955 | $0.75 | $9.01 |
| 1954 | $0.75 | $8.97 |
| 1953 | $0.75 | $9.01 |
| 1952 | $0.75 | $9.08 |
| 1951 | $0.75 | $9.29 |
| 1950 | $0.75 | $10.02 |
| 1949 | $0.40 | $5.41 |
| 1948 | $0.40 | $5.36 |
| 1947 | $0.40 | $5.77 |
| 1946 | $0.40 | $6.60 |
| 1945 | $0.40 | $7.15 |
| 1944 | $0.30 | $5.49 |
| 1943 | $0.30 | $5.58 |
| 1942 | $0.30 | $5.92 |
| 1941 | $0.30 | $6.57 |
| 1940 | $0.30 | $6.90 |
| 1939 | $0.30 | $6.95 |
| 1938 | $0.25 | $5.71 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, history of federal minimum wage rates under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Rates shown are the rate in effect by the end of each year for covered nonfarm workers. Many states set higher minimums. Inflation adjustment: BLS CPI-U.